Caucasus Online is the leading telecommunications company in the region. Caucasus Online was formed in 2006 by the merger of major Georgian ISPs: Caucasus Network, Georgia Online, SaNet and Telenet (Caucasus Network was founded in 1998, one of the country’s first Internet providers).
Since 2008 Caucasus Online has been the sole owner of a 1,200km submarine fiber-optic cable constructed by Tyco Electronics (today known as TE Subcom), through which it transits Internet traffic from Europe to south Caucasus and Caspian Region. The FOC was laid on the bottom of the Black Sea to provide a direct, high-quality fiber-optic Internet connection from Europe.
This milestone opened a door to immense opportunities for the Company. Successively, international wholesale direction stood out as a major business segment. In 2010, acquisition of Georgian Railway Telecom enabled the Company to enter whole South Caucasus region: Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan, as well as Iran and Iraq.
Onward connectivity from Poti to Tbilisi is provided through the terrestrial backbone, owned by Caucasus Online through its 100% subsidiary Georgian Railway Telecom (GRT). By this, the Company gained access to GRT’s infrastructure, consisting of a 600 kilometer of fiber optic cable and facilities a long side the railway route; and also an independent 600-kilometer fiber optic cable, both connected to the partner networks in Azerbaijan, Armenia and Turkey; as well as to the Poti (Georgia) – Varna (Bulgaria) submarine fiber-optic cable. Consequently, Caucasus Online is the owner of fully redundant terrestrial fiber optic cables throughout Georgia.
Caucasus Online faced competition from giant companies such as Rostelecom, Turk Telecom and Turkcell (Superonline), however, within few years, the Company attained (gained) a leading position in the region; gaining the following wholesale market shares: 65% - Georgia, 85% - Armenia, and 50% - Azerbaijan.
The Company is in the stage of market expansion and further technical advancement. Planned and ongoing regional development will allow Caucasus Online to acquire new market adding new services to its existing customer base. To achieve its targets, Caucasus Online plans substantial investment in regional infrastructure development and network upgrade. By meeting the above mentioned objectives will enable the Company to broaden its presence on both, Georgian and international markets. All this will translate into a stronger performance of the Company in the future.